Reverend Joseph J. Schmit

Assignment Position: First Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 04/27/1922 to ?/?/1956

Assignment Position: Prosynodal Judge of the Matrimonial Court effective 04/14/1928 per Chancellor per Bishop of Cleveland

Rev. Msgr. Joseph J. Schmit was ordained in Cleveland on May 25, 1907 by Bishop Ignatius F. Horstman. Attended High School and College at St. Jerome’s College, Ontario, Canada, and finished his Theology course at St. Mary’s Seminary in Cleveland. His first appointment was as Assistant Pastor at Holy Trinity in Cleveland. In June 1917 he was appointed pastor of St. Paul’s Church in North Canton, OH, and in April 1922 he was appointed the first pastor and organizer of St. Clement’s Parish in Lakewood. December 23, 1934 he was made a Domestic Prelate with the title of Monsignor and also made Dean of the Clergy of the West-Side Cleveland Deanery. On June 2, 1948 he was made a Protonotary Apostolic, with the privilege of Pontificating on special occasions.

Reverend Joseph Krispinsky

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 10/31/1923 per Chancellor per Bishop of Cleveland to 07/29/1924 per Bishop of Cleveland

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Church in Warren effective 07/30/1924 per Bishop of Cleveland Joseph Schrembs

Reverend Francis J. McGlynn

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 07/30/1924 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives to 07/08/1931 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives

Reverend John J. Reynolds

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 10/01/1927 per Chancellor per Bishop of Cleveland Joseph Schrembs to 10/03/1938

The Rev. John J. Reynolds, who was assistant at St. Clement’s for eleven years, was appointed to take charge of St. Anthony’s Home for Boys effective 10/04/1938

Reverend John J. Tivenan

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 07/09/1931 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives to 10/05/1940 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives

On October 13, a farewell reception was tendered Father Tivenan who after nine years of faithful service and pronounced success in C.Y.O. work and the instruction of converts, now began his work as Chaplain in the Army and served till the end of the War. At present he is pastor of St. Peter’s Church in Akron, Ohio.

Reverend Andrew A. Prokop

Assignment Position: Temporary Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 08/01/1935 to close of the Congress per Chancellor per Bishop of Cleveland to 10/?/1935

Reverend William A. Bachman

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 01/03/1939 per Auxiliary Bishop per Bishop of Cleveland to 09/19/1943 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland

Assignment Position: Professor of Seminary of Our Lady of the Lake in Cleveland effective 09/20/1943

Reverend James B. Thornton

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 04/04/1939 per Auxiliary Bishop per Bishop of Cleveland to 6/16/1943 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Martha’s Parish in Akron effective 06/17/1943 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland

Reverend J. Leo Brennan

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/17/1943 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland to 10/?/1946

Reverend Victor J. Cimperman

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 01/05/1944 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland to 06/31/1946 per Bishop of Cleveland

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Mary’s in Collinwood effective 07/01/1946 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend William J. Murney

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/18/1941 to 06/17/1947 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Paul in Euclid effective 06/18/1947 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Walter A. Lechtenberg

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 07/01/1946 per Bishop of Cleveland to 03/18/1953 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Joseph in Cuyahoga Falls effective 03/19/1953 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Joseph C. Dempsey

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 01/08/1947 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 11/18/1950 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Pastor of Saint Bernadette in Westlake effective 11/19/1950 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Willard F. Wiesler

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/18/1947 per Bishop of Cleveland to 05/22/1952 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of Holy Trinity in Cleveland effective 05/23/1952 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Allen F. Bruening

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 05/15/1951 per Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 12/11/1957 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Joseph in Collinwood effective 12/12/1957 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Rev. Allen F. Bruening, ordained in Cleveland by Archbishop Edward F. Hoban on April 28, 1951, received his first appointment as Assistant Pastor at St. Clement on May 15th, 1951. Father Bruening attended St. Ignatius High School and Sacred Heart Seminary, Detroit, Michigan, before enrolling at St. Mary’s Seminary in Cleveland.

Reverend Paul W. Hackman

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 05/23/1952 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 11/27/1958 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Paul in Euclid effective 11/28/1958 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Rev. Paul W. Hackman was ordained in Cleveland on May 3, 1952 by Archbishop Edward F. Hoban. After ordination he was named Assistant Pastor at St. Clement on May 23, 1952. Father Hackman graduated from Cathedral Latin High School and Notre Dame University. After spending six years in the business world he entered St. Mary’s Seminary in Cleveland.

Reverend James A. Walsh

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 03/19/1953 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland to 03/09/1955 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Pastor of Saint Mary’s in Chardon effective 03/10/1955 per Archbishop-Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Leo A. Warth

Assignment Position: Second Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 12/20/1956 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 02/22/1963

Reverend Patrick J. Ferron

Assignment Position: Residence of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective ?/?/? to 06/12/1957 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Chaplain of Saint Augustine’s Academy in Lakewood effective 06/13/1957 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend James E. Hughes

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/13/1957 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 06/11/1958 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of Saint Sebastian in Akron effective 06/12/1958 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend William P. Lyons

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 12/12/1957 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 06/13/1962 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Matthew in Akron effective 06/14/1962 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend James F. Whelan

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/12/1958 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 03/?/1963

Assignment Position: Plus Director of the Holy Name Society for West Deaneries effective 11/28/1959 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Bernard A. Blatt

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 11/28/1958 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 06/07/1961 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Pastor of Immaculate Conception in Cleveland effective 06/08/1961 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Reverend Ralph V. Coletta

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/08/1961 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 06/08/1966 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Martin of Tours in Maple Heights effective 06/09/1966 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend Edward J. Murray

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/13/1963 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 10/11/1967 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of Parish of St. Peter in North Ridgeville effective 10/12/1967 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend Albert J. Meyers

Assignment Position: Residence of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood & Chaplain of St. Anthony Home for boys effective 09/12/1967 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives to 03/31/1970 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Dominic in Shaker Heights effective 04/01/1970 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend Edward J. Seward

Assignment Position: Third Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 03/28/1963 and continue to serve in your position as Financial Secretary of the Diocese per Archbishop – Bishop Edward F. Hoban of Cleveland to 01/10/1972 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Diocesan Consultor per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of Saint John Bosco Parish in Parma Heights effective 01/11/1972 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend James E. Fortman

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/14/1962 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban to 02/26/1963 per Archbishop – Bishop of Cleveland Edward F. Hoban

Assignment Position: Administer of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 02/27/1963 until the appointment of a pastor to succeed the late Reverend Leo A. Warth per Vicar General – Chancellor to 09/25/1966 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland

Assignment Position: Pastor of St. Patrick in Thompson effective 09/26/1966 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland

Reverend Thomas G. Montavon

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/09/1966 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland to 06/16/1970 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of Saint John Cathedral in Cleveland effective 06/17/1970 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend Charles F. Schirmer

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 09/17/1966 per Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland to 11/?/1967

Reverend Richard R. Schnurr

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/09/1967 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives to 09/29/1969 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Malachi in Cleveland effective 09/30/1969 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend Joseph A. Rogers

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/13/1968 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann to 06/26/1974 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Religious Education of Akron Catholic Schools effective 06/27/1974 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend John F. Anderson

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 09/30/1969 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann to ?/?/?

Reverend T. Gerald Waldron

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/17/1970 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann to 06/26/1974 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Assignment Position: Assistant Pastor of Saint Monica Parish in Garfield Heights effective 06/27/1974 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann

Reverend Joseph A. Sweeney

Assignment Position: Fourth Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 01/11/1972 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann with installation 01/23/1972 to 12/18/1985 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives upon his sudden death in the Rectory

Reverend William H. Severt

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/21/1974 per Bishop of Cleveland Clarence G. Issenmann to 04/30/1975 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of Saints Cosmas and Damian Parish in Twinsburg effective 05/01/1975 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Reverend John J. Gorski

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/27/1974 per Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann to 06/26/1979 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of Saint Peter Parish in North Ridgeville effective 06/27/1979 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Reverend David F. Fallon

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 05/15/1975 per Bishop James A. Hickey to 07/01/1977 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Assignment Position: Father of Diocesan Mission in El Salvador effective 08/01/1977 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Reverend Rudolph P. Polovich

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/29/1977 per Bishop James A. Hickey to 09/13/1978 per Bishop James A. Hickey via Chancellor Edward F. Weist

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of Saint Basil Parish in Brecksville effective 09/14/1978 per Bishop James A. Hickey via Chancellor Edward F. Weist

Reverend Francis M. Bednar

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/27/1979 per Bishop James A. Hickey to ?/?/?

Reverend John A. Adelaar

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 08/13/1979 per Bishop James A. Hickey to 07/08/1981 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives

Assignment Position: Prison Ministry in Summit, Wayne, Medina and Ashland counties effective 07/09/1981 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives

Reverend Bernard A. Tierney

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective ?/?/1970 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives to 01/15/1980 per Bishop James A. Hickey

Assignment Position: Retired of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 01/16/1980 per Bishop James A. Hickey to 10/24/1988 per Cleveland Diocese Director of Archives died at St. Augustine Manor

Ordained on 02/20/1937

Reverend John F. Sutter

Assignment Position: Pastoral Minister (Deacon) of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 05/31/1980 per Bishop James A. Hickey to ?/?/?

Reverend John F. Wessel

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 12/30/1980 Per Bishop Anthony M. Pilla to 08/01/1987

Reverend Joseph S. Mecir

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/27/1985 to 07/01/1987

Reverend Stanley J. Klasinski

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 07/01/1987 to 09/03/1991

Reverend Edward N. Schwet

Assignment Position: In Residence of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 10/21/1989 to 06/01/1992

Reverend John P. Seabold

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 02/01/1992 to 06/22/1993

Reverend Robert J. Jasany

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/22/1993 to 06/16/1998

Reverend Joseph R. Spolny

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/16/1998 to 06/10/2003

Reverend Alfred H. Winters

Assignment Position: Fifth Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 04/10/1986 to 06/30/2007

Assignment Position: Administrator of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 12/10/2009 to 01/01/2010

Assignment Position: Pastor Emeritus (Retired) of St. Clement in Lakewood effective 06/30/2007 to 11/07/2015

Reverend John A. Ocilka

Assignment Position: Administrator of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 06/30/2007 to 10/30/2009

Reverend David A. Novak

Assignment Position: Sixth Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 10/30/2009 to 12/08/2009

Reverend Thomas P. Kowatch

Assignment Position: Associate Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 07/23/2012 to 01/10/2014

Reverend Joseph G. Workman

Assignment Position: Seventh Pastor of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood effective 01/01/2010 to Present

Father grew up in Coventry Township, south of Akron. He attended St. Francis de Sales in Akron, OH, and graduated from Coventry High School. While pursuing a Math Education degree at Kent State University, he coached wrestling – a sport in which he actively participated during his youth. He graduated from Kent in December 1997, and entered St. Mary’s Seminary in 1998. Father graduated from St. Mary’s with a Master of Divinity Degree and was ordained as a priest for the Diocese of Cleveland on May 15, 2004.

  • Assigned to Saint Columbkille Church in Parma June 8, 2004 – June 3, 2008
  • Assigned to Saint Augustine Catholic Church in Barberton June 3, 2008 – January 1, 2010
  • Assigned to Saints Cyril & Methodius Parish in Barberton December 3, 2008 – June 30, 2009
  • Assigned to Sacred Heart Of Jesus in Wadsworth June 30, 2009 – January 1, 2010
  • Saint Clement Catholic Parish in Lakewood January 1, 2010 – present
  • Saint James Catholic Parish in Lakewood July 25, 2012 – present

Serves as the Spiritual Support for Lakewood Catholic Academy.

Reverend Deogratias Meela Ruwaainenyi

Assignment Position: Residence of St. Clement Parish in Lakewood and Hospital Chaplain at Fairview Hospital effective 06/10/2014 per Bishop Lennon to Present

Father is willing to help with Masses at both Saint Clement and Saint James Parishes.